Is Trader Joe's Shredded Parmesan Cheese Alternative Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright, savory flavor with a mild tang; grainy, finely shredded texture that lightly melts when warmed. Commonly sprinkled on pasta, salads, soups, pizzas and garlic bread. Reviewers often note convenient packaging, consistent seasoning and value, while some mention a slightly different melt and texture compared with traditional varieties and appearance.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PARMESAN CHEESE ALTERNATIVE (WATER, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, COCONUT OIL, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, YEAST EXTRACT, TURMERIC OLEORESIN [FOR COLOR], ANNATTO EXTRACT [FOR COLORI), PEA STARCH (ANTI-CAKING AGENT).

Check Trader Joe's Shredded Parmesan Cheese Alternative against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Trader Joe's Shredded Parmesan Cheese Alternative is available at 3 retailers

Central MarketH-E-BTrader Joes

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
SavoryTangySalty
Texture
GrainyFlaky
Commonly used for
SaladSoupTopping