Is Trader Joe's Shredded Potato Hash Browns Pescatarian?

Description
Crisp-edged, tender-centered shredded hash browns deliver a straightforward potato flavor and coarse, golden texture when pan-fried or baked. Commonly used for quick breakfasts, skillet sides, casseroles, and breakfast sandwiches, reviewers note convenient preparation, consistent crisping when spaced properly, occasional sogginess if overcrowded, and good value for routine home cooking use.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- dextrose from corn
dextrose from corn
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crisp-edged, tender-centered shredded hash browns deliver a straightforward potato flavor and coarse, golden texture when pan-fried or baked. Commonly used for quick breakfasts, skillet sides, casseroles, and breakfast sandwiches, reviewers note convenient preparation, consistent crisping when spaced properly, occasional sogginess if overcrowded, and good value for routine home cooking use.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Dextrose from Corn.
Check Trader Joe's Shredded Potato Hash Browns against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Shredded Potato Hash Browns in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Vegetable · Frozen


