Is Trader Joe's Shrimp Scampi Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- enzyme modified butter oil
- dried butter
- pasteurized milk
- buttermilk solids
- cream
- butter
- butter flavoring blend
- cheese cultures
- cheese concentrate
- romano cheese
- +1 more
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Raw Shrimp (shrimp, Salt), Sauce (milkfat, Water, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Garlic Puree, Cooking Wine [white Wine, Salt], Seasoning [salt, Garlic Powder, Dried Onions, Spices, Dried Parsley, Yeast Extract, Dehydrated Red Bell Peppers, Romano Cheese {cultured Milk, Salt, Microbial Enzyme}, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavors, Caramel Color, Citric Acid {acidulant}, Butter Flavoring Blend {butter [cream], Buttermilk Solids, Natural Flavor}, Paprika Oleoresin {color}, Annatto Extract {color}, Turmeric Oleoresin {color}], Modified Food Starch, Food Starches {potato Starch And/or Rice Starch}, Cheese Concentrate [romano Cheese {pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Microbial Enzyme}, Water, Salt], Lemon Juice Concentrate, Butter Flavoring Blend [maltodextrin, Enzyme Modified Butter Oil, Salt, Dried Butter {cream}, Guar Gum, Sodium Bicarbonate, Annatto Extract {color}, Turmeric {color}], Gum Arabic, Black Pepper, Crushed Red Pepper, Xanthan Gum). Contains Milk, Shrimp.
Check Trader Joe's Shrimp Scampi against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Shrimp Scampi in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


