No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients could contain gluten depending on the source.

Is Trader Joe's Sliced Porridge Bread Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients could contain gluten depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Rolled Oats, Rye Flour, Contains 2% Or Less Of Honey, Brown Sugar, Canola Oil, Salt, Bran, Yeast, Distilled Vinegar, Cultured Wheat Flour (to Preserve), Malted Barley Flour, Microbial Enzymes, Sesame Seed.

Check Trader Joe's Sliced Porridge Bread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Bread · Slice

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichMeal PrepOn The Go
Gluten Free? Trader Joe's Sliced Porridge Bread | Spoonful