Is Trader Joe's Soft Multigrain Rustico Bread Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain gluten and 6 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • whole wheat flour
  • malted barley flour
  • cracked wheat
  • rye sourdough
  • wheat
  • water cultured rye flour
  • vital wheat gluten
  • unbleached enriched flour
  • whole oat groats
  • wheat starch
  • oat fiber
  • +4 more

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rustic-style loaf offers a mildly nutty, toasty flavor with a crisp outer crust and a soft, slightly dense crumb; reviewers note consistent freshness and robust taste. Common uses include toasting, hearty sandwiches, paninis and accompaniment to warm soups or salads, prized for holding up to toppings without becoming soggy, reliably

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Unbleached Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Whole Wheat Flour, Prepared Grain And Seed Blend (rye Sourdough [water Cultured Rye Flour], Brown Sugar, Whole Oat Groats, Sunflower Seeds, Millet, Flax Seed, Dried Molasses [molasses, Wheat Starch], Cracked Wheat, Salt), Oat Fiber, Contains 2% Or Less Of Yeast, Vital Wheat Gluten, Ascorbic Acid (dough Conditioner), Enzymes, Cultured Wheat Starch (to Preserve), Cultured Wheat Flour (to Preserve), Sugar, Sesame Seeds, Oats, Molasses. Contains Wheat.

Check Trader Joe's Soft Multigrain Rustico Bread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttyMildSavory
Texture
CrunchySoftDense
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnackingLunch