Is Trader Joe's Soppressata Uncured Salami Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- a beef collagen casing
- pork
- lactic acid starter culture
a beef collagen casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Pork, Sea Salt, Cane Sugar, Celery Powder (celery Powder, Sea Salt), Black Pepper, Dried Garlic, White Pepper, Allspice, Lactic Acid Starter Culture. Packed In A Beef Collagen Casing.
Check Trader Joe's Soppressata Uncured Salami against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Soppressata Uncured Salami in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Slice
Flavor
GarlickyMeatySavory
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SandwichSnacking


