Is Trader Joe's Sour Cream & Onion Flavored Rings Lentil & Rice Snacks Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • calcium carbonate
  • natural flavor
  • contains 2% or less of calcium carbonate, annatto extract
  • tapioca dextrose

calcium carbonate

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy, ring-shaped snack offers tangy sour cream and savory onion notes, delivering a pronounced, slightly sharp seasoning and sturdy, airy crunch. Commonly enjoyed as a casual snack, party bowl item, or chip-dip companion. Reviewer themes cite bold flavor, reliable crispness, occasional powder residue, and convenient snack-size portions and easy sharing.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Red Lentils, Rice Meal, Canola Oil, Sour Cream And Onion Seasoning (salt, Whey Powder [milk], Tapioca Dextrose, Natural Flavor, Buttermilk Solids, Onion Powder, Sour Cream Powder [cultured Cream, Nonfat Dry Milk], Dried Parsley, Yeast Extract, Nonfat Dry Milk, Spice, Contains 2% Or Less Of Calcium Carbonate, Annatto Extract (for Color), Rosemary Oleoresin (to Preserve). Contains: Milk.

Check Trader Joe's Sour Cream & Onion Flavored Rings Lentil & Rice Snacks against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Trader Joe's Sour Cream & Onion Flavored Rings Lentil & Rice Snacks is available at 1 retailer

Trader Joes

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
TangySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go