Is Trader Joe's Sparkling Straw Berry Juice Beverage Pescatarian?

Description
Fizzy strawberry juice beverage offering bright, sweet fruit flavor and fine carbonation. Smooth, lightly effervescent texture suits chilled sipping or use as a mixer in cocktails, mocktails, and punches. Reviewers commonly cite pleasant fizziness, approachable sweetness, convenience for casual gatherings, and occasional criticism of overly sweet or artificial taste notes.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- carbon dioxide
carbon dioxide
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Description
Fizzy strawberry juice beverage offering bright, sweet fruit flavor and fine carbonation. Smooth, lightly effervescent texture suits chilled sipping or use as a mixer in cocktails, mocktails, and punches. Reviewers commonly cite pleasant fizziness, approachable sweetness, convenience for casual gatherings, and occasional criticism of overly sweet or artificial taste notes.
Ingredients
Strawberry Juice, Water, Carbon Dioxide, Citric Acid (acidifier), Ascorbic Acid (to Maintain Color).
Check Trader Joe's Sparkling Straw Berry Juice Beverage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Sparkling Straw Berry Juice Beverage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


