Is Trader Joe's Spiced Chai Black Tea Concentrate Pescatarian?

Description
Concentrate offers a warm, aromatic spiced flavor with a smooth, slightly syrupy texture. Users commonly dilute it hot or iced, creating lattes, mixed beverages, or baking flavoring. Reviewers cite convenience, consistent taste, and strong concentrate that requires dilution; some mention it can be overly sweet for personal preference, especially chilled.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- natural ginger flavor
natural ginger flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Concentrate offers a warm, aromatic spiced flavor with a smooth, slightly syrupy texture. Users commonly dilute it hot or iced, creating lattes, mixed beverages, or baking flavoring. Reviewers cite convenience, consistent taste, and strong concentrate that requires dilution; some mention it can be overly sweet for personal preference, especially chilled.
Ingredients
FILTERED WATER, SUGAR, BLACK TEA, CHAI EXTRACT (WATER, GUM ARABIC, GINGER OLEORESIN, CINNAMON OLEORESIN, CARDAMOM OIL, CLOVE OIL, ALLSPICE OIL, NUTMEG OIL, BLACK PEPPER OLEORESIN, ROSEMARY OLEORESIN), NATURAL GINGER FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID.
Check Trader Joe's Spiced Chai Black Tea Concentrate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Spiced Chai Black Tea Concentrate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Tea · Bottle, Liquid


