Is Trader Joe's Spicy Chai Tea Latte Mix Lactose Free?

Description
Warm, spiced, slightly sweet, and aromatic, this instant mix yields a smooth, creamy texture when prepared hot or iced; users often froth it into lattes or stir it into desserts and breakfasts. Reviewers praise convenient preparation and balanced warmth, while some report it can be overly sweet or intense overall.
Why it's not lactose free
- contains milk, tree nuts
- milk
- nonfat milk
contains milk, tree nuts
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Warm, spiced, slightly sweet, and aromatic, this instant mix yields a smooth, creamy texture when prepared hot or iced; users often froth it into lattes or stir it into desserts and breakfasts. Reviewers praise convenient preparation and balanced warmth, while some report it can be overly sweet or intense overall.
Ingredients
Sugar, Nonfat Milk, Nondairy Creamer (coconut Oil, Maltodextrin (corn), Sodium Caseinate (a Milk Derivative), Mono And Diglycerides), Tea Powder Blend (black Tea, Darjeeling), Honey Granules (sucrose, Honey), Spice Blend (cinnamon, Clove, Cardamom, Anise, Ginger), Silicon Dioxide (anticaking Agent), Natural Flavors, Carrageenan And Guar Gum, Bourbon Vanilla Extract. Contains Milk, Tree Nuts (coconut).
Check Trader Joe's Spicy Chai Tea Latte Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Spicy Chai Tea Latte Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Beverage · Powder


