Is Trader Joe's Spicy Chai Tea Latte Mix Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • sucrose
  • natural flavors
  • diglycerides

sucrose

Dietitian note

Sucrose or table sugar can sometimes include bone char from animals. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Warm, spiced, slightly sweet, and aromatic, this instant mix yields a smooth, creamy texture when prepared hot or iced; users often froth it into lattes or stir it into desserts and breakfasts. Reviewers praise convenient preparation and balanced warmth, while some report it can be overly sweet or intense overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Nonfat Milk, Nondairy Creamer (coconut Oil, Maltodextrin (corn), Sodium Caseinate (a Milk Derivative), Mono And Diglycerides), Tea Powder Blend (black Tea, Darjeeling), Honey Granules (sucrose, Honey), Spice Blend (cinnamon, Clove, Cardamom, Anise, Ginger), Silicon Dioxide (anticaking Agent), Natural Flavors, Carrageenan And Guar Gum, Bourbon Vanilla Extract. Contains Milk, Tree Nuts (coconut).

Check Trader Joe's Spicy Chai Tea Latte Mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
SpicySweet
Texture
PowderyCreamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastMeal Prep