Is Trader Joe's Spicy Italian Chicken Sausage Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • in a natural pork casing
  • skinless chicken

in a natural pork casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Spicy Italian sausage offers pronounced heat with savory herbal notes and a firm, coarse bite; commonly prepared sliced for pasta, sautéed for sandwiches, or grilled as a main. Reviewers cite reliable spice, versatile preparation, and satisfying texture, while some note occasional uneven seasoning or casing toughness in home kitchens regularly.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

skinless chicken, contains 2% or less of parsley, salt, fennel, red pepper, mustard, anise, paprika, in a natural pork casing.

Check Trader Joe's Spicy Italian Chicken Sausage against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
SavorySpicyHerbaceous
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal PrepLunch