Is Trader Joe's Spicy Jalapeño Chicken Sausage Pescatarian?

Description
Offers a pronounced spicy heat with savory, meaty flavor, firm casing snap and moist interior; customers note consistent spice level and texture. Commonly grilled, pan-seared or crumbled into breakfast skillets, sandwiches, pasta, and pizzas. Reviewers mention easy preparation, reliable heat and versatility for quick meals across different cooking methods often.
Why it's not pescatarian
- skinless chicken meat
skinless chicken meat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Description
Offers a pronounced spicy heat with savory, meaty flavor, firm casing snap and moist interior; customers note consistent spice level and texture. Commonly grilled, pan-seared or crumbled into breakfast skillets, sandwiches, pasta, and pizzas. Reviewers mention easy preparation, reliable heat and versatility for quick meals across different cooking methods often.
Ingredients
Skinless chicken meat, water, roasted red peppers (red peppers, water, salt, citric acid), contains 2% or less of seasoning (sea salt, sugar, jalepeno pepper, onion powder, garlic powder), jalepeno peppers.
Check Trader Joe's Spicy Jalapeño Chicken Sausage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Spicy Jalapeño Chicken Sausage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Trader Joe's Spicy Jalapeño Chicken Sausage is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Piece


