Is Trader Joe's Spinach & Kale Greek Yogurt Dip Dairy Free?

Description
The Trader Joe's Spinach Kale Greek Yogurt Dip is a popular choice among consumers. People enjoy its taste and find it tasty when paired with chips. However, some individuals have mentioned that the dip has a metallic flavor. Additionally, it is described as thick in consistency. Overall, this dip seems to have a strong appeal with its unique combination of ingredients.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- grade a skim milk
- cream
- low fat greek style yogurt
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Description
The Trader Joe's Spinach Kale Greek Yogurt Dip is a popular choice among consumers. People enjoy its taste and find it tasty when paired with chips. However, some individuals have mentioned that the dip has a metallic flavor. Additionally, it is described as thick in consistency. Overall, this dip seems to have a strong appeal with its unique combination of ingredients.
Ingredients
Low Fat Greek Style Yogurt (grade A Skim Milk, Cream, Agar, Pectin, Cultures), Spinach, Water Chestnuts, Kale, Mayonnaise (canola Oil, Egg Yolks, Water, White Wine Vinegar, Mustard Powder, Lemon Juice Concentrate), Seasoning (dehydrated Onions, Salt, Garlic Powder, Corn Starch, Mushroom, Powder, Dill, Celery), Red Peppers, Carrots, Green Onions, Agave Nectar, Dehydrated Onions, Sea Salt, Xanthan Gum, Garlic. Contains Eggs, Milk.
Check Trader Joe's Spinach & Kale Greek Yogurt Dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Spinach & Kale Greek Yogurt Dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Trader Joe's Spinach & Kale Greek Yogurt Dip is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


