Is Trader Joe's Spinach & Kale Greek Yogurt Dip Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • grade a skim milk
  • cream
  • low fat greek style yogurt

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

grade a skim milk
cream
low fat greek style yogurt

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

The Trader Joe's Spinach Kale Greek Yogurt Dip is a popular choice among consumers. People enjoy its taste and find it tasty when paired with chips. However, some individuals have mentioned that the dip has a metallic flavor. Additionally, it is described as thick in consistency. Overall, this dip seems to have a strong appeal with its unique combination of ingredients.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Low Fat Greek Style Yogurt (grade A Skim Milk, Cream, Agar, Pectin, Cultures), Spinach, Water Chestnuts, Kale, Mayonnaise (canola Oil, Egg Yolks, Water, White Wine Vinegar, Mustard Powder, Lemon Juice Concentrate), Seasoning (dehydrated Onions, Salt, Garlic Powder, Corn Starch, Mushroom, Powder, Dill, Celery), Red Peppers, Carrots, Green Onions, Agave Nectar, Dehydrated Onions, Sea Salt, Xanthan Gum, Garlic. Contains Eggs, Milk.

Check Trader Joe's Spinach & Kale Greek Yogurt Dip against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Trader Joe's Spinach & Kale Greek Yogurt Dip is available at 1 retailer

Trader Joes

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
Savory
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping
Lactose Free? Trader Joe's Spinach & Kale Greek Yogurt Dip | Spoonful