Is Trader Joe's Spinach Tortellini Lactose Free?

Description
Soft, pillow-shaped pasta parcels offer a mildly savory, earthy filling and a tender, firm bite; texture described as smooth inside and resilient outside. Typical uses include boiling then tossing with sauces, adding to soups or salads, or baking in casseroles. Reviews note consistent flavor and uneven cooking, with variations noted.
Why it's not lactose free
- sweet cream
- milk & eggs
- pasteurized milk
- organic butter
- pasteurized skim milk
- granular cheese & parmesan cheese
- parmesan cheese
- cheese culture
- cheese
- +2 more
sweet cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, pillow-shaped pasta parcels offer a mildly savory, earthy filling and a tender, firm bite; texture described as smooth inside and resilient outside. Typical uses include boiling then tossing with sauces, adding to soups or salads, or baking in casseroles. Reviews note consistent flavor and uneven cooking, with variations noted.
Ingredients
Filling: Spinach, Ricotta Cheese (whey, Vinegar, Salt), Mozzarella, Cheese (pasteurized Skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Breadcrumbs, (wheat Flour, Sugar, Yeast, Salt), Parmesan Cheese (pasteurized Skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Crackermeal, (wheat Flour), Parmesan Flavor (parmesan Cheese (granular Cheese & Parmesan Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Salt, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid), Sea Salt, Canola Oil, Yeast Extract, Organic Butter, Sweet Cream, Sugar, Water, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Garlic Powder, Natural Flavor), Canola Oil, Black Pepper, Sea Salt. Pasta: Wheat Flour, Water, Eggs, Beta-carotene. Contains: Wheat, Milk & Eggs.
Check Trader Joe's Spinach Tortellini against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Spinach Tortellini in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Trader Joe's Spinach Tortellini is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Piece


