Is Trader Joe's Spring Gummies Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors
  • dextrose

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft fruit-flavored gummies present bright, springlike tastes with a tender, chewy texture and occasional light tartness. Consumers commonly eat them as casual snacks, lunchbox treats, or party candies; reviews note pleasant flavor variety, approachable chew, attractive seasonal packaging, occasional comments about stickiness or sweetness intensity, and regional availability variability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CANE SUGAR, INVERT SUGAR SYRUP, TAPIOCA SYRUP, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, DEXTROSE, CITRIC ACID (ACIDIFIER), NATURAL FLAVORS, COLOR ADDED (SPIRULINA EXTRACT, TURMERIC, FRUIT JUICE, VEGETABLE JUICE), SUNFLOWER OIL, CARNAUBA WAX, SODIUM CITRATE.

Check Trader Joe's Spring Gummies against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweetTart
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchOn The Go