Is Trader Joe's Steak and Stout Pies Pescatarian?
Why it's not pescatarian
- concentrate beef stock
- beef base
- roasted beef
- steak
- beef steak
- lactic acid
- natural flavor
- riboflavin
concentrate beef stock
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PIE DOUGH (UNBLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), UNSALTED BUTTER (CREAM (FROM MILK), NATURAL FLAVOR [LACTIC ACID]), WATER, NONFAT DRY MILK, SEA SALT, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR), PIE FILLING (STOUT GRAVY (WATER, STOUT BEER, CARROTS, TOMATO PASTE, CELERY, DICED ONIONS, CORNSTARCH, UNSALTED BUTTER (CREAM (FROM MILK), NATURAL FLAVOR (LACTIC ACID), GARLIC, MUSHROOMS, SEA SALT, SUGAR, BLACK PEPPER, ROSEMARY LEAVES, XANTHAN GUM, THYME), BEEF STEAK (STEAK, WATER, CORN STARCH, SALT, BLACK PEPPER), POTATO, BEEF BASE (ROASTED BEEF AND CONCENTRATE BEEF STOCK, SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, ORGANIC MALTODEXTRIN, SUNFLOWER OIL, SUGAR, DRIED ONION AND GARLIC, DRIED WHEY, CARAMEL COLOR, CELERY SEED AND BLACK PEPPER)), EGG, PEPPER. CONTAINS: MILK, EGG, WHEAT.
Check Trader Joe's Steak and Stout Pies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Steak and Stout Pies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


