Is Trader Joe's Strawberry and Jalapeno Crisps Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cultured part-skim milk
- milk
- lowfat buttermilk
cultured part-skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Iron, Potassium, Lowfat Buttermilk (Cultured Part-Skim Milk, Salt), Wheat Flour, Sweetened Dried Strawberries (Strawberries, Cane Sugar, Rice Flour, Sunflower Oil, Ascorbic Acid [To Maintain Color]), Cane Sugar, Sunflower Seeds, Flax Seeds, Dried Jalapeño Peppers, Jalapeño Pepper Powder, Baking Soda, Sea Salt, Black Pepper, Natural Flavors. Contains Milk, Wheat. May Contain Egg, Soy, Sesame, Almond, Coconut, Hazelnut, Pecan, Pistachio, Walnut.
Check Trader Joe's Strawberry and Jalapeno Crisps against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Strawberry and Jalapeno Crisps in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Cracker


