Is Trader Joe's Strawberry Muffins Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • monocalcium phosphate
  • natural flavors
  • microbial enzyme

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright, sweet flavor with tender, moist crumb and occasional moist pockets; exterior slightly golden with a gentle, crumbly top. Commonly enjoyed as a quick breakfast, on-the-go snack, or paired with coffee. Reviewers note consistent softness, pleasant sweetness, uneven pocket distribution, and occasional complaints about density or overly sugary spots reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GLUTEN FREE FLOUR BLEND (WHITE RICE FLOUR, BROWN RICE FLOUR, POTATO STARCH, CORNSTARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, MICROBIAL ENZYME), CANE SUGAR, CANOLA OIL, EGGS, LOWFAT BUTTERMILK (CULTURED LOWFAT MILK, SALT), STRAWBERRIES, SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM), BROWN SUGAR, BAKING POWDER (MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORNSTARCH), VANILLA EXTRACT (WATER, ETHYL ALCOHOL, VANILLA BEAN EXTRACTIVES), NATURAL FLAVORS, BAKING SODA, SALT, XANTHAN GUM. CONTAINS MILK, EGG.

Check Trader Joe's Strawberry Muffins against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
SoftDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnackingCoffee