Is Trader Joe's Strawberry Non-Dairy Oat Frozen Dessert Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- natural flavor
- dextrose
diglycerides of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (also called e470, capryl, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources and may contain alpha-gal when derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Oat Base (water, Oats), Tapioca Syrup, Coconut Oil, Dextrose, Invert Sugar, Chicory Root Extract (inulin), Agave Syrup, Almond Brittle (cane Sugar, Almonds), Candied Strawberries (strawberries, Glucose Syrup, Sugar), Maltodextrin, Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Pink Salt, Sunflower Lecithin, Color Added (red Beet Juice, Annatto Extract, Citric Acid [to Maintain Color]), Pea Protein Concentrate, Carob Bean Gum, Natural Flavor. Contains Almond, Coconut.
Check Trader Joe's Strawberry Non-Dairy Oat Frozen Dessert against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Strawberry Non-Dairy Oat Frozen Dessert in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Silk Almond Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Silk Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


