Is Trader Joe's Surimi Imitation Trader Joe's Surimi Imitation Crabmeat Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor
  • contains 2% or less of sea salt, natural flavor, potassium chloride, tomato lycopene extract

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pollock, Water, Pea Starch, Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of Sea Salt, Natural Flavor, Potassium Chloride, Tomato Lycopene Extract (for Color). Contains Pollock.

Check Trader Joe's Surimi Imitation Trader Joe's Surimi Imitation Crabmeat against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seafood · Stick

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SaladSandwichGarnishing