Is Trader Joe's Sweet Potato Gnocchi with Butter & Sage Wheat Free?

Description
Small pillowy dumplings offer a mildly sweet, rich profile with subtle herbaceous notes; texture is tender-to-pillowy, becoming crisp when pan-seared. Commonly used as a quick weeknight entrée or side—tossed with greens, roasted vegetables, or light sauces. Reviewers praise convenience and flavor; some note occasional gumminess and inconsistent texture.
Why it's not wheat free
- wheat flour
- wheat
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small pillowy dumplings offer a mildly sweet, rich profile with subtle herbaceous notes; texture is tender-to-pillowy, becoming crisp when pan-seared. Commonly used as a quick weeknight entrée or side—tossed with greens, roasted vegetables, or light sauces. Reviewers praise convenience and flavor; some note occasional gumminess and inconsistent texture.
Ingredients
Sweet Potatoes, Wheat Flour, Potatoes, Water, Butter (cream (milk)), Milk, Eggs, Sunflower Seed Oil, Grana Padano Cheese (milk, Salt, Animal Rennet, Lysozyme (enzyme From Egg White)), Sugar, Salt, Sage. Contains Wheat, Milk & Eggs. May Contain Traces Of Soy.
Check Trader Joe's Sweet Potato Gnocchi with Butter & Sage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Sweet Potato Gnocchi with Butter & Sage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Wheat Free
Similar Products
About this product
Pasta · Frozen


