Is Trader Joe's Teeny Tiny Maple Butter Tarts Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • unsalted butter

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dough (unbleached Enriched Flour [wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Unsalted Butter [cream], Water, Vegetable Oil [sunflower Oil And/or Canola Oil], Sugar, Apple Cider Vinegar, Dextrose, Yeast, Salt), Filling (cane Sugar, Egg, Unbleached Enriched Flour [wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Unsalted Butter [cream], Maple Syrup, Apple Cider Vinegar, Sunflower Lecithin (emulsifier), Salt, Methylcellulose, Natural Flavor)

Check Trader Joe's Teeny Tiny Maple Butter Tarts against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ButteryRich
Texture
FlakyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go