Is Trader Joe's Teriyaki Chicken Bowl Vegetarian?

Description
Sweet-savory teriyaki flavor with a glossy, slightly sticky sauce coats tender, bite-sized pieces atop a soft base; overall texture blends chewy and saucy. Commonly used as a quick microwaveable meal for lunch or dinner, reviewers cite convenience, consistent reheating, satisfying portions, and occasional comments about sweetness or saltiness in reviews.
Why it's not vegetarian
- boneless skinless chicken thigh
boneless skinless chicken thigh
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Sweet-savory teriyaki flavor with a glossy, slightly sticky sauce coats tender, bite-sized pieces atop a soft base; overall texture blends chewy and saucy. Commonly used as a quick microwaveable meal for lunch or dinner, reviewers cite convenience, consistent reheating, satisfying portions, and occasional comments about sweetness or saltiness in reviews.
Ingredients
Cooked Rice (rice, Water), Boneless Skinless Chicken Thigh, Broccoli, Bok Choy, Carrots, Cane Sugar, Soy Sauce (water, Soybeans, Salt), Water, Lime Juice, Cornstarch, Garlic, Toasted Sesame Oil, Ginger. Contains Soy, Sesame.
Check Trader Joe's Teriyaki Chicken Bowl against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Teriyaki Chicken Bowl in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


