Is Trader Joe's Thai Style Yellow Curry Sauce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cultured whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Trader Joe's Thai Yellow Curry Sauce 2 pack is a popular choice among consumers. It is particularly enjoyed when paired with rice and shrimp. This sauce offers a delicious blend of flavors, making it a satisfying choice for curry lovers. The product details beyond this are not provided.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Canola Oil, Sugar, Dehydrated Coconut Milk (coconut Milk, Maltodextrin, Sodium Caseinate [milk]), Garlic Puree (garlic, Citric Acid), Onion Puree (onion, Citric Acid), Coconut Milk, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Spices, ([including Mustard], Turmeric, Lemongrass, Galangal, Salt), Ground Ginger (ginger, Citric Acid), Red Chili Puree (red Jalapeno Peppers, Citric Acid), Cultured Whey (milk), Onion And Garlic Powder, Corn Starch, Cultured Dextrose, Inulin (chicory Root), Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid. Contains Milk, Coconut.

Check Trader Joe's Thai Style Yellow Curry Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Trader Joe's Thai Style Yellow Curry Sauce is available at 2 retailers

AmazonTrader Joes

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSide Dish