Is Trader Joe's The Original Honey Roasted Peanuts Peanut Free?

No. This product is not peanut free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain peanut.

Why it's not peanut free

  • peanut oil and
  • peanut
  • peanuts

peanut oil and

Dietitian note

Peanuts are listed on the label.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy, sweet-glazed peanuts offer a crisp bite and mildly sticky exterior with roasted undertones. Often eaten straight from the bag, added to trail mixes, folded into baked goods, or sprinkled on salads and yogurts. Reviewers mention reliable crunch and sweet flavor, sometimes noting it can be overly sweet and affordable.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts, Sugar, Honey, Vegetable Oil, (peanut Oil And/or Sunflower Seed Oil), Sea Salt, Potato Starch, Maltodextrin, Xanthan Gum. Contains Peanut. May Contain Traces Of Milk, Egg, Soy, Wheat, Almond, Brazil Nut, Cashew, Coconut, Hazelnut, Macadamia Nut, Pecan, Pine Nut, Pistachio, Walnut.

Check Trader Joe's The Original Honey Roasted Peanuts against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SweetNuttySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingBakingMeal Prep