Is Trader Joe's This Apple Walks Into A Bar Cereal Bar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic non-fat dry milk
  • milk

organic non-fat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Firm apple-cinnamon flavor and a soft-chewy texture balance occasional crisp cereal pieces; consumers describe it as a portable, kid-friendly snack suited for lunchboxes, on-the-go mornings, or light desserts. Reviews commonly note consistent flavor, convenient single-serve packaging, and mixed opinions on moisture level and sweetness. Texture varies slightly between batches overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Apple Filling: Organic Cane Sugar, Dehydrated Apples, Fruit Juice Concentrates [pineapple, Pear, Apple, Peach], Tapioca Starch, Glycerin, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Pectin, Cinnamon, Locust Bean Gum, Annatto Extract [color], Organic Wheat Flour, Organic Invert Cane Syrup, Organic Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Wheat Bran, Organic Oat Flour, Organic Oats. Contains 2% Or Less Of Organic Wheat Gluten, Organic Honey, Organic Non-fat Dry Milk, Baking Soda, Cream Of Tartar, Sea Salt, Natural Flavors, Vitamin B Blend (niacinamide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Folic Acid, Cyanocobalamin, Organic Soy Lecithin. Contains Milk, Soy, Wheat.

Check Trader Joe's This Apple Walks Into A Bar Cereal Bar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Trader Joe's This Apple Walks Into A Bar Cereal Bar is available at 2 retailers

AmazonTrader Joes

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
SoftChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastLunch