Is Trader Joe's This Coconut Brings Chocolate On A Date Bars Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain tree nuts and 2 ingredients contain tree nuts depending on the source.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • almond
  • almond butter
  • coconut
  • coconut flakes

almond

Dietitian note

Almonds are tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Offers a dense, chewy texture with pronounced bittersweet and fruity notes; surface provides occasional crisp contrast. Commonly eaten as a portable snack, dessert accompaniment, or quick energy bite. Reviewers report satisfying richness and stickiness—praise for convenience but occasional critiques about sweetness level and firmness consistency and overall value for price.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Date Paste, Almond Butter (almond), Coconut Flakes, Unsweetened Chocolate Chunks, Cocoa Powder. Contains Almond, Coconut.

Check Trader Joe's This Coconut Brings Chocolate On A Date Bars against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Trader Joe's This Coconut Brings Chocolate On A Date Bars is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateyFruity
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastMeal Prep