Is Trader Joe's Three Layer Hummus Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors
  • cultured dextrose

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cultured dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GARBANZO BEANS (GARBANZO BEANS, WATER, SALT), TAHINI (PURGED SESAME SEEDS), CANOLA OIL, WATER, CILANTRO, JALAPEÑO PEPPERS (JALAPEÑO PEPPERS, WATER, VINEGAR, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), GARLIC (GARLIC, CITRIC ACID), PARSLEY, SEA SALT, CULTURED DEXTROSE (TO PRESERVE), LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SPICES, ACID BLEND (PHOSPHORIC ACID, ACETIC ACID, WATER), PAPRIKA (PAPRIKA, ROSEMARY EXTRACT), CITRIC ACID, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, MALIC ACID (ACIDIFIER), NATURAL FLAVORS. CONTAINS: SESAME.

Check Trader Joe's Three Layer Hummus against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicyGarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSandwichTopping