Is Trader Joes Toffee Chips - Mix of Milk and Dark Chocolate (2 Pack) 8 Oz Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- natural butter flavor
- cream
- milk chocolate
- butter
natural butter flavor
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Butter (Cream, Salt), Dark Chocolate, Milk Chocolate, Soy Lecithin, Natural Butter Flavor, Salt, Vanilla Extract
Check Trader Joes Toffee Chips - Mix of Milk and Dark Chocolate (2 Pack) 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joes Toffee Chips - Mix of Milk and Dark Chocolate (2 Pack) 8 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Trader Joe's Dark Chocolate Peanut Butter Cups
Silk Pure Almond Dark Chocolate Almond Milk - 0.5gal
Lily’s Sweets Dark Chocolate Premium Baking Chips, 55% Cocoa, 9 oz (Case of 12)
So Delicious Dairy Free Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert Cashew Milk Dark Chocolate Truffle - 1 Pint
Where to buy
Trader Joes Toffee Chips - Mix of Milk and Dark Chocolate (2 Pack) 8 Oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


