Is Trader Joe's Tomato and Roasted Red Pepper Soup Lactose Free?

Description
Bright, slightly sweet with a mild smoky note, offering a smooth, creamy texture and consistent thickness. Commonly enjoyed warm as a quick lunch or starter, paired with bread or sandwiches, and used as a dip. Reviewers note reliable flavor and convenience, with occasional comments about perceived saltiness or thinness periodically.
Why it's not lactose free
- organic butter
- milk
- organic reduced fat milk
organic butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright, slightly sweet with a mild smoky note, offering a smooth, creamy texture and consistent thickness. Commonly enjoyed warm as a quick lunch or starter, paired with bread or sandwiches, and used as a dip. Reviewers note reliable flavor and convenience, with occasional comments about perceived saltiness or thinness periodically.
Ingredients
Organic Reduced Fat Milk, Filter Water, Organic Tomato Paste, Organic Cane Sweetener (sugar), Organic Roasted Red Pepper Flavor (organic Red Peppers, Sea Salt, Organic Butter), Organic Roasted Garlic, Organic Roasted Red Peppers, Sea Salt, Sodium Citrate, Organic Rice Flour, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Spices. Contains Milk
Check Trader Joe's Tomato and Roasted Red Pepper Soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Tomato and Roasted Red Pepper Soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Trader Joe's Tomato and Roasted Red Pepper Soup is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Can


