Is Trader Joe's Traditional Latkes Potato Pancakes Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • eggs
  • egg whites

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Potato pancakes, also known as latkes, are a versatile dish that is both kosher for Passover and can be enjoyed year-round. These pancakes have gained popularity due to their delicious taste and are widely appreciated by many. Additionally, they are often regarded as easy to make, making them a favored choice among home cooks. With their crispy exterior and tender interior, potato pancakes offer a delightful culinary experience for those seeking a flavorful and straightforward dish.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Onions, Water, Canola Oil, Matzoh Meal (wheat), Egg Whites, Egg, Salt, White Pepper. Contains Wheat, Eggs.

Check Trader Joe's Traditional Latkes Potato Pancakes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Frozen, Patty

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrispyTender
Commonly used for
Side DishBreakfastSnackingMeal Prep