Is Trader Joe's Traditional Meatloaf Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Meatloaf (ground Beef, Tomato Ketchup [tomato Puree (tomatoes, Citric Acid), Sugar, Salt, Distilled Vinegar, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Ground Cloves], Breadcrumbs [unbleached Wheat Flour, Sugar, Salt, Yeast], Onions, Milk [vitamin D Added], Liquid Eggs [eggs, Citric Acid], Worcestershire Sauce [water, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Molasses, Spices, Dried Garlic, Natural Smoke Flavor, Natural Flavors, Onion], Garlic, Parsley, Salt, Italian Seasoning [oregano, Spices, Thyme, Sage], Black Pepper), Tomato Ketchup Topping (tomato Puree [tomatoes, Citric Acid], Sugar, Salt, Distilled Vinegar, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Ground Cloves). Contains Wheat, Milk, Eggs.

Check Trader Joe's Traditional Meatloaf against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Loaf

Flavor
SavoryMeatyUmami
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSandwichCooking