Is Trader Joe's Tres Leches Cake Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sweetened condensed milk
  • evaporated milk
  • milk
  • heavy cream

sweetened condensed milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Heavy Cream, Evaporated Milk (milk, Vitamin D3), Sweetened Condensed Milk (milk, Cane Sugar), Water, Cane Sugar, Egg Yolks, Unbleached Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Egg Whites, Contains 0.5% Or Less Of Baking Powder (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Cornstarch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Acacia Gum, Guar Gum, Natural Flavors, Sunflower Lecithin, Salt, Cream Of Tartar. Contains Milk, Egg, Wheat. May Contain Almond, Walnut.

Check Trader Joe's Tres Leches Cake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Slice

Flavor
SweetVanilla
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking