Is Trader Joe's Trio Of Soft Licorice Twists Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • coconut
  • coconut oil

coconut

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Sugar, Glucose Syrup (Corn), Water, Glycerin, Rice Bran Oil, Natural Flavors, Malic Acid, Color Added (Vegetable Juice, Fruit Juice, Turmeric), Citric Acid (Acidulant), Salt, Licorice Paste (Licorice Extract, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Glucose Syrup [Corn], Molasses), Glazing Agent (Coconut Oil, Carnauba Wax, Alpha-tocopherol [To Preserve]). Contains Wheat, Coconut. May contain Milk, Soy, Peanut, Almond, Cashew, Hazelnut, Macadamia Nut, Pecan, Pistachio, Walnut.

Check Trader Joe's Trio Of Soft Licorice Twists against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Stick

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go