Is Trader Joe's Triple Ginger Snaps Dairy Free?

Description
Trader Joe's triple ginger snaps are an authentic product made with fresh, crystallized, and ground ginger. They come in 2-14 oz bottles and are loved by many for their taste. Some people are surprised by the cookies' hard texture.
Why it's not dairy free
- sweet cream
- milk
- salted butter
sweet cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Trader Joe's triple ginger snaps are an authentic product made with fresh, crystallized, and ground ginger. They come in 2-14 oz bottles and are loved by many for their taste. Some people are surprised by the cookies' hard texture.
Ingredients
Unbleached Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin And Folic Acid), Cane Sugar, Salted Butter (sweet Cream [milk] And Salt), Cane Molasses, Crystallized Ginger (ginger And Cane Sugar), Eggs, Ginger Puree (ginger, Acetic Acid, And Xanthan Gum), Baking Soda, Ground Ginger And Salt. Contains Wheat, Milk And Egg. May Contain Traces Of Peanuts, Tree Nuts And Soy.
Check Trader Joe's Triple Ginger Snaps against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Triple Ginger Snaps in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


