Is Trader Joe's Turkey chili with beans Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • dark turkey meat
  • natural flavors
  • riboflavin

dark turkey meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Dark Turkey Meat, Beans (red And/or Pink Beans), Dehydrated Onions, Concentrated Crushed Tomatoes, Green Chiles (contains Citric Acid), Dehydrated Bell Peppers, Unbleached Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Jalapeno Peppers (contains Salt, Acetic Acid, Distilled Vinegar), Modified Cornstarch, Salt, Spices, Natural Flavors, Sugar, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Oleoresin Of Paprika. Contains Wheat.

Check Trader Joe's Turkey chili with beans against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSoup