Is Trader Joe's Turkey Corn Dogs Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk & egg
  • nonfat dry milk

milk & egg

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Golden, crisp exterior yielding to a tender, savory interior; flavor balances mild savoriness with a faint sweetness in the coating. Often served as a quick snack, kid lunch addition, or party finger food. Reviewers commonly note improved crunch when oven-baked versus microwaved and also appreciate convenience, portion consistency and portability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Batter (enriched Wheat Flour And Enriched Degermed Yellow Corn Meal [both Enriched With Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Sugar, Yellow Corn Flour, Salt, Leavening [sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate], Dried Honey [honey Solids, Maltodextrin], Soybean Oil, Corn Starch, Modified Food Starch, Soy Flour, Onion Powder, Nonfat Dry Milk, Egg), Water, Turkey Frank (turkey, Filtered Water, Sugar, Sea Salt, Mustard, Celery Powder, Sodium Carbonate, Spices, Paprika, Cherry Powder [tart Cherries, Rice Flour, Sunflower Lecithin], Extractive Of Paprika, Molasses [sugar Cane, Molasses], Spice Extractives), Cooked In Soybean Oil. Contains Wheat. Soy, Milk & Egg.

Check Trader Joe's Turkey Corn Dogs against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Stick, Frozen

Flavor
SavorySweet
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchOn The Go