Is Trader Joe's Turkey Corn Dogs Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • enriched wheat flour
  • wheat

enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Golden, crisp exterior yielding to a tender, savory interior; flavor balances mild savoriness with a faint sweetness in the coating. Often served as a quick snack, kid lunch addition, or party finger food. Reviewers commonly note improved crunch when oven-baked versus microwaved and also appreciate convenience, portion consistency and portability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Batter (enriched Wheat Flour And Enriched Degermed Yellow Corn Meal [both Enriched With Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Sugar, Yellow Corn Flour, Salt, Leavening [sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate], Dried Honey [honey Solids, Maltodextrin], Soybean Oil, Corn Starch, Modified Food Starch, Soy Flour, Onion Powder, Nonfat Dry Milk, Egg), Water, Turkey Frank (turkey, Filtered Water, Sugar, Sea Salt, Mustard, Celery Powder, Sodium Carbonate, Spices, Paprika, Cherry Powder [tart Cherries, Rice Flour, Sunflower Lecithin], Extractive Of Paprika, Molasses [sugar Cane, Molasses], Spice Extractives), Cooked In Soybean Oil. Contains Wheat. Soy, Milk & Egg.

Check Trader Joe's Turkey Corn Dogs against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Stick, Frozen

Flavor
SavorySweet
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchOn The Go