Is Trader Joe's Ultra Chocolate Ice Cream Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Intensely chocolate-flavored ice cream with a dense, creamy texture that melts smoothly; reviewers commonly note a deep, cocoa-forward taste and rich mouthfeel. People frequently scoop it for simple bowls, sundaes, milkshakes or as a base for desserts, with consumer feedback emphasizing bold flavor and velvety consistency, and occasional bitterness reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream, Milk, Cane Sugar, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Sugared Egg Yolks (egg Yolks, Sugar), Stabilizer Blend (carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Cane Sugar). Contains Milk And Eggs.

Check Trader Joe's Ultra Chocolate Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyRichBitter
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepDrinking