Is Trader Joe's Unexpected Cheddar Chicken Sausage Dairy Free?

Description
Bold, tangy, savory notes accompany a firm, moist bite; the texture slices cleanly and holds when cooked. Often used for breakfast plates, sandwiches, grilled skewers, pasta add-ins, and pizzas. Reviewers note pronounced flavor and versatility but report occasional variability in size and excess grease across packages overall to some buyers.
Why it's not dairy free
- pasteurized milk
- cheese cultures
- cheddar cheese
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bold, tangy, savory notes accompany a firm, moist bite; the texture slices cleanly and holds when cooked. Often used for breakfast plates, sandwiches, grilled skewers, pasta add-ins, and pizzas. Reviewers note pronounced flavor and versatility but report occasional variability in size and excess grease across packages overall to some buyers.
Ingredients
Chicken, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Microbial Enzyme), Caramelized Onions, Red Bell Pepper, Salt, Cane Sugar, Vinegar Powder, Granulated Garlic, Spices, Rosemary Extract.
Check Trader Joe's Unexpected Cheddar Chicken Sausage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Unexpected Cheddar Chicken Sausage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Trader Joe's Unexpected Cheddar Chicken Sausage is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Slice


