Is Trader Joe's Unexpected Cheddar Chicken Sausage Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold, tangy, savory notes accompany a firm, moist bite; the texture slices cleanly and holds when cooked. Often used for breakfast plates, sandwiches, grilled skewers, pasta add-ins, and pizzas. Reviewers note pronounced flavor and versatility but report occasional variability in size and excess grease across packages overall to some buyers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Microbial Enzyme), Caramelized Onions, Red Bell Pepper, Salt, Cane Sugar, Vinegar Powder, Granulated Garlic, Spices, Rosemary Extract.

Check Trader Joe's Unexpected Cheddar Chicken Sausage against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Trader Joe's Unexpected Cheddar Chicken Sausage is available at 1 retailer

Trader Joes

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
SavoryTangySalty
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichGrillingMeal Prep