Is Trader Joe's Unsweetened Almond Cashew Macadamia Nut Beverage Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor
  • calcium carbonate

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, mildly nutty flavor with gentle sweetness and a smooth, slightly thin mouthfeel. Commonly poured into coffee, cereal, and smoothies or used in baking and sauces. Reviewers note pleasant creaminess and subtle taste, praise versatility, and sometimes report thin consistency or occasional separation in the container across different use scenarios.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Almonds, Cashews, Macadamia Nuts, Calcium Carbonate, Sea Salt, Locust Bean Gum, Sunflower Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Gellan Gum. Contains Almond, Cashew, Macadamia Nut.

Check Trader Joe's Unsweetened Almond Cashew Macadamia Nut Beverage against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Milk Substitute · Liquid

Flavor
NuttyNeutral
Texture
CreamySmoothThin
Commonly used for
CoffeeBreakfastCookingDrinking