Is Trader Joe's Vanilla Ice Cream Bon Bons with Chocolate Cookie Crust Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • coconut
  • coconut oil

coconut

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Single-serve bon bons present a creamy vanilla center contrasted by a crisp chocolate cookie crust; texture balances smoothness and crunch. Commonly enjoyed as a quick dessert, party snack, or after-dinner treat. Reviewers often praise flavor and convenience, while some mention sweetness and occasional melting during transit in warm weather conditions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ice Cream (cream, Milk, Sucrose, Condensed Skim Milk, Whey, Stabilizers (guar Gum, Soy Lecithin, Egg Yolk, Locust Bean Gum, Carrageenan), Chocolate Coating (sugar, Coconut Oil, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Powder (processed With Alkali), Calcium Carbonate, Cocoa Butter, Nonfat Milk, Canola Oil, Soy Lecithin (emulsifier), Natural Vanilla Flavor), Chocolate Cookie (sugar, Enriched Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Butter Cocoa (processed With Alkali), Eggs, Nonfat Milk, Vanilla Flavor, Salt, Sodium, Bicarbonate, Ammonium Bicarbonate) Vanilla Flavor. Contains: Milk, Eggs, Soy, Coconut, Wheat.

Check Trader Joe's Vanilla Ice Cream Bon Bons with Chocolate Cookie Crust against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
VanillaChocolatey
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go