Is Trader Joe's Vegan Caesar Dressing Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • organic soybeans
  • soybeans
  • organic white miso
  • tofu

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tangy, savory dressing with a creamy, smooth texture and moderate thickness. Commonly described as umami-forward, it coats salads evenly and doubles as a dip or sandwich spread. Customers frequently use it on kale, Caesar-style salads, grilled vegetables, and pasta; reviews note broad appeal among shoppers in home and restaurant use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tofu (water,soybeans, Glucono- Delta-lactone, Magnesium Chloride), Olive Oil, Water, Lemon Juice, Organic White Miso (organic Soybeans, Organic Rice Koji [organic Rice, Koji Spores {aspergillus Oryzae}], Sea Salt, Water), Garlic, Organic Dijon Mustard (water, Organic Mustard Seeds, Organic Vinegar, Salt, Organic Turmeric, Organic Cinnamon, Organic Ginger), Capers (capers, Water, Salt, Distilled Vinegar), White Wine Vinegar, Sea Salt, Shiitake Mushroom Powder, Black Pepper. Contains Soy.

Check Trader Joe's Vegan Caesar Dressing against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
TangySavoryUmami
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
SaladDippingSandwichTopping
Soy Free? Trader Joe's Vegan Caesar Dressing | Spoonful