Is Trader Joe's Vegan Cream Cheese Alternative Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • coconut oil

coconut oil

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, mildly tangy spread with a creamy, easily spreadable texture that holds shape yet softens at room temperature. Commonly used on bagels, toast, crackers, and in dips or baking. Customer reviews praise convenience and flavor while noting occasional graininess, variable saltiness, and mixed opinions on firmness, aftertaste, packaging and consistency.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Coconut Oil, Modified Potato Starch, Chickpea Protein, Sugar, Salt, Natural Flavors, Sodium Citrate, Deactivated Yeast, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Yeast Extract, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Nisin.

Check Trader Joe's Vegan Cream Cheese Alternative against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
TangyMild
Texture
CreamySmoothGrainy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichDippingBaking