Is Trader Joe's Vegan Tzatziki Dip With Cucumbers, Lemon Juice, Dill & Garlic Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • dairy free cream cheese alternative
  • natural flavor
  • cultured dextrose

dairy free cream cheese alternative

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This creamy, chilled dip offers bright, tangy and herbaceous flavors with a smooth yet spoonable texture. Commonly used as a dip for vegetables and chips, a sauce for sandwiches and grain bowls, or a spread for wraps and flatbreads. Reviewers mention pleasant freshness and occasional variability in texture and consistency.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dairy Free Cream Cheese Alternative (water, Coconut Oil, Modified Potato Starch, Contains Less Than 2% Of Chickpea Protein, Salt, Sodium Citrate, Citric Acid [acidifier], Lactic Acid [acidity Regulator], Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Yeast, Natural Flavor, Yeast Extract, Sunflower Oil, Cultured Dextrose [to Preserve], Maltodextrin), Cucumber, Lemon Juice, Water, Cultured Dextrose (to Preserve), Dill Weed, Garlic (garlic, Water), Sea Salt, Natural Flavor, White Pepper.

Check Trader Joe's Vegan Tzatziki Dip With Cucumbers, Lemon Juice, Dill & Garlic against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
TangyHerbaceousGarlickySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichToppingMeal Prep