Is Trader Joe's Vegetable Fried Rice Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Savory, mildly smoky flavor with umami depth; texture balances soft elements and occasional crisp bites, offering a balanced mouthfeel. Commonly used as a quick side, convenient microwaveable main, or base for adding extras or sauces. Reviews mention convenience, consistent quality, and mixed opinions on seasoning; portion size receives varied feedback.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- enzymes
enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. They can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, mildly smoky flavor with umami depth; texture balances soft elements and occasional crisp bites, offering a balanced mouthfeel. Commonly used as a quick side, convenient microwaveable main, or base for adding extras or sauces. Reviews mention convenience, consistent quality, and mixed opinions on seasoning; portion size receives varied feedback.
Ingredients
Cooked Rice (rice, Water), Carrots, Edamame Soybeans, Corn, Green Peas, Leeks, Red Bell Peppers, Soy Sauce (water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Sweet Cooking Rice Wine (water, Mirin (water, Rice, Alcohol, Salt, Enzymes), Koji Aspergillus Oryzae), Sugar, Lactic Acid), Contains Less Than 2% Of Each Of The Following: Canola Oil, Sugar, Onions, Seaweed Extract (water, Kelp Extract, Dextrin, Alcohol, Salt, Xanthan Gum), Salt, Sesame Oil. Contains Soy, Wheat.
Check Trader Joe's Vegetable Fried Rice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Vegetable Fried Rice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Good Thins Rice Crackers, Simply Salt
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Where to buy
Trader Joe's Vegetable Fried Rice is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


