Is Trader Joe's Vegetable Masala Burger With Authentic Indian Spices Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Warm, savory seasoning and aromatic notes characterize the patty, with a crisped exterior and a soft yet slightly firm, crumble-prone interior. Commonly pan-fried or baked and served in buns, wraps, or grain bowls, reviewers highlight convenience and portability, robust flavor, and occasional reports of dryness or uneven texture after reheating.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Canola Oil, Carrots, Green Beans, Bread Crumbs (wheat Flour, Sugar, Yeast, Salt), Bell Peppers, Onions, Corn, Water, Salt, Sugar, Spices, Ginger, Cellulose Gum, Green Pepper, Citric Acid, Turmeric. Contains: Wheat.

Check Trader Joe's Vegetable Masala Burger With Authentic Indian Spices against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Trader Joe's Vegetable Masala Burger With Authentic Indian Spices is available at 1 retailer

Trader Joes

About this product

Vegetable · Patty, Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepLunchOn The Go